Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Volleyball To Host 1st Round of ECAC Championships

Women's Volleyball To Host 1st Round of ECAC Championships

Emerson Athletics is proud to announce that Women's Volleyball will be hosting the first round of the ECAC Championship tournament as the top seed for the New England Region.

The Lions will play Morrisville State College in the first match of the night at 4:00pm, followed by Manhattanville College vs Anna Maria College at 7:00pm.

 

Come Support your Lions in the BrownPlofker Gym, this Wednesday at 4:00pm!

ECAC Release

A full tournament schedule is below:
 
2016 ECAC Div. III Championship
Wednesday, November 9 (at Marymount University)
First Round: #4 Penn State Altoona at #1 Marymount University, 4:00 p.m.
First Round: #3 Rutgers University-Camden vs. #2 Lebanon Valley College, TBA

Wednesday, November 9 (at Emerson College)
First Round: #4 Morrisville State College at #1 Emerson College, 4:00 p.m.
First Round: #3 Anna Maria College vs. #2 Manhattanville College, 7:00 p.m.
 
Wednesday, November 9 (at Swarthmore College)
First Round: #4 Rutgers University-Newark at #1 Swarthmore College, 4:00 p.m.
First Round: #3 Neumann University vs. #2 Moravian College, 7:00 p.m.
 
Wednesday, November 9 (at New York University)
First Round: #4 New Jersey City University at #1 New York University, 4:00 p.m.
First Round: #3 FDU-Florham vs. #2 Arcadia University, 7:00 p.m.
 
Saturday, November 12 (at Highest Remaining Seed)
Quarterfinal #1: Marymount/PSU Altoona vs. Lebanon Valley/Rutgers-Camden, 11:00 a.m.
Quarterfinal #2: Emerson/Morrisville State vs. Manhattanville/Anna Maria, 2:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal #3: Swarthmore/Rutgers-Newark vs. Moravian/Neumann, 4:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal #4: NYU/New Jersey City vs. Arcadia/FDU-Florham, 6:00 p.m.

Sunday, November 13 (at Highest Remaining Seed)
Semifinal #1: Quarterfinal #1 Winner vs. Quarterfinal #2 Winner, 11:00 a.m.
Semifinal #2: Quarterfinal #3 Winner vs. Quarterfinal #4 Winner, 2:00 p.m.
Finals: Semifinal #1 Winner vs. Semifinal #2 Winner, 5:00 p.m.